Privacy statement for BlueLandscape

17 April 2018

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

BlueLandscape B.V. is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Statistics and profiling

We keep statistics on the use of our online service, giving us access to individual data. However, we only access individual data insofar as necessary for the purposes set out in this statement. These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you . We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We will of course respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want us to do these statistics, please let us know. For thise purpose, we use your page visits, page clicks, votes, likes, poll, star rating and search queries. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for one year.

Subscription

Via BlueLandscape you can take out a paid subscription. For thise purpose, we use your payment details, gender, phone number, email address, birth date, name and address details, invoice address and ip address. The law requires us to do this. We store this information until you cancel your subscription and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period).

Contact Form and Newsletter

You can use our contact form to ask or questions or make any request. For thise purpose, we use your gender, email address, birth date, company information like: size, location, area of expertise and possible interest in topics. and phone number. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response. We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can also use your account to do this. Your e-mail address is automatically added to the list of subscribers. We store this information for three months after you cancelled your subscription.

Registration

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a user name and password for the account that we will set up for you. For thise purpose, we use your ip address, password, date/time acceptance of terms and conditions and account/company name. and email address. We have a legitimate interest in doing this. We store this information until you close your account. We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the xecution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every letter contains instructions on how to do this. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. You can inform us when we call you. You can inform us through your account.

Location data

If necessary, we may collect your location data (GPS). If that is the case, you will be asked to grant consent beforehand. This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Publication

We will not publish your customer data.

Advertisements

Our online service shows advertisements.. We analyse whether people like these advertisements, and use the information to only show or make nice or interesting advertisement or offers in the future.

Providing Data to Third Parties

Your data are expressly not provided to third parties. Therefore the service will ask for your explicit consent. Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

Statistics

We keep statistics on the use of our online service, giving us access to individual data. However, we only access individual data insofar as necessary for the purposes set out in this statement.

Cookies

Our online service makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again. The first time you visit our online service, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies. If you keep using our online service, we assume that you do not object to these cookies. You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that. We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. We take the following measures in particular:

Data protection officer

We have appointed a so-called data protection officer. This person is responsible for privacy matter within our organisation. Our data protection officer is Ference van Munster and is available by e-mail (gdpr@bluelandscape .io) for all your questions and requests.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes

Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

BlueLandscape B.V. Arendstraat, 49 1223RE Hilversum info@bluelandscape.io